Programs

Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced in Drama & Comedy Crafts, Scripted Programs & Performance

By Jamie Samhan.

3 hours ago

Canadian Screen Week continues, with the Canadian Academy announcing more winners of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards.

So far, prizes have been awarded to winners in the Sports Programming, Digital & Immersive, Broadcast News, and Documentary & Factual categories, and Wednesday’s announcement revealed this year’s winners in the Kids & Animation and Fashion categories. of life and reality.

On Thursday, the winners of the Drama & Comedy Crafts and Scripted Programs & Performance categories were announced with wins for Ayisha Issa as Best Supporting Actress, Drama in “Transplant”, Best Guest Performance, Comedy for Michele Buble on ” Jann” and Best Supporting Actor, Comedy for Andrew Phung in “Kim’s Convenience”.

READ MORE: Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced in Sports Programming, Digital and Immersive Categories

Canadian Screen Week takes place April 4-10, with the Cinematic Arts Awards on April 8 and the main event — the Canadian Screen Awards — April 10 at 8 p.m. ET, televised on CBC.

The full list of Wednesday’s winners can be viewed below.

THE DRAMA AND COMEDY ARTS AWARDS

Best Achievement in Hairstyling
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Science Fiction Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Jo Dee Thomson

Best Achievement in Makeup
Somehow – Somehow back
Gem of Radio-Canada (Radio Canada)
(Siena Films)
Jessica Carter, Steve Newburn

Best Costume Design
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Science Fiction Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Jennifer Hafenden

Best Visual Effects
Godfather | SPINVFX
Vikings – The Signal
Story (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Becca Donohoe, Thomas Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan,
Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Science Fiction Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Trevor Smith, Amber Humphries

Best Sound, Fiction
Vikings – The Last Act
Story (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve
Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch

Best Original Score, Fiction
Wynonna Earp – Better Dig Two
CTV Science Fiction Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Robert Carli, Peter Chapman

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
TallBoyz – You’re daddies now!
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(enhanced entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bovoletis, Luc Mandl

Best Writing, Comedy
Godfather | New media metrics
Somehow – Somehow gone
Gem of Radio-Canada (Radio Canada)
(Siena Films)
Bilal Baig, Fab Filippo

Best Writing, Drama Series
Transplantation – Free for what
TVC (Bell Media)
(Media Sphere)
Joseph Kay

Best Writing, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV drama channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Barbara Nance

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Letterkenny – Sleepover
have a strong desire to (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kyle Martin

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Godfather | Rolling pictures
Transplantation – Contact
TVC (Bell Media)
(Media Sphere)
Annie Ilkow

Best Cinematography, Comedy
Letterkenny – Sleepover
have a strong desire to (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Jim Westenbrink

Best Cinematography, Drama
Transplantation – Railings
TVC (Bell Media)
(Media Sphere)
Pierre Gil

Best Direction, Variety or Comedy Sketch
TallBoyz – You’re daddies now!
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(enhanced entertainment)
Bruce McCulloch

Best Direction, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV drama channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Danka Esterhazy

Best Direction, Comedy
Godfather | Cinespace Film Studios
Working Moms – FACK
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Aleysa Young

Best Direction, Drama Series
Godfather | Proofreading
Vikings – All At Sea
Story (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Helena Razor

SCRIPTED PROGRAMS AND PERFORMANCE AWARDS,
PRESENTED BY CTV

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Coroner – Spirits
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(Muse Entertainment/Back Alley Films/Cineflix Studios)
Tamara Podemsky

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Transplantation
TVC (Bell Media)
(Media Sphere)
Aisha Issa

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Wynonna Earp
CTV Science Fiction Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Tim Rozon

Best Leading Actress, TV Movie
The death she wrote
CTV drama channel (Bell Media)
(Champlain Media Inc.)
Samora Petit Bois

Best Leading Actor, TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV drama channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Luke Humphrey

Best TV Movie
I was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV drama channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Jeff Vanderwal, Kim Bondi, Lorena Gallo, Sherri Rufh, Andy Streitfeld, Charles Tremayne

Best Achievement in Casting, Fiction
Transplantation
TVC (Bell Media)
(Media Sphere)
Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Jason Knight, John Buchan

Better coordination of stunts | Better stunt coordination
Pretty Hard Cases – Jellybeans
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(Cameron Pictures Inc.)
John Stead

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
Jann – No drama
TVC (Bell Media)
(Project 10 Productions Inc. / SEVEN24)
Michel Buble

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Kim’s Convenience
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Andrew Phung

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Godfather | have a strong desire to
Letterkenny
have a strong desire to (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kaniehtiio Horn

Best Performance, Comedy Sketch (Individual or Ensemble)
TallBoyz
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(enhanced entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
TallBoyz
Radio Canada (Radio Canada)
(enhanced entertainment)
Bruce McCulloch, Susan Cavan, Paula J. Smith, Thea Gagliardi